Queensland Reds confirm 2020 squad

Queensland Reds confirm 2020 squad

The Queensland Rugby Union (QRU) has today confirmed the St.George Queensland Reds playing squad for the 2020 Super Rugby season.
 
In total, 31 players of the current 34-man squad have been retained from last season as Queensland continues to identify and develop elite Rugby talent at Ballymore.
 
Of the current squad, 90% have come through the Queensland pathway having represented Queensland at either Schoolboys, U19s or U20s level, playing Queensland Premier Rugby or with either Bond University Queensland Country or Brisbane City in the National Rugby Championship (NRC).
 
Twelve players have re-signed for the 2020 season, including Taniela Tupou, Angus Blyth, Tate McDermott, Fraser McReight and Harry Wilson who have all signed four-year contract extensions through 2023, while Harry Hoopert, Alex Mafi and Hamish Stewart have re-committed for a further three years.
 
With the addition of Jordan Petaia who signed a four-year deal in 2018, a total of nine players have inked long-term deals to remain in Queensland to provide continuity and stability to QRU’s strategy to develop elite homegrown talent in Queensland.
 
Liam Wright, Angus Scott-Young, Bryce Hegarty, Brandon Paenga-Amosa and Feao Fotuaika have also re-signed with the Reds  through 2021, while Chris Feauai-Sautia will remain at Ballymore through next season.
 
The Reds welcome three new players in 2020 with Australian backline stars James O’Connor and Henry Speight set to link up with their new Queensland team-mates later this year, while imposing Fijian backrower Seru Uru has been signed through 2021 following his standout form in Queensland Premier Rugby with Easts.
 
Last season’s Developing Squad players Sean Farrell, Carter Gordon, Tom Kibble, Josh Nasser and Michael Wood have all been promoted into the Reds Wider Training Squad, while exciting utility back Isaac Lucas is now a part of Queensland’s contracted playing squad.
 
There’s set to be further announcements ahead of the 2020 Super Rugby season, including a handful of Queensland Pathway products who will be handed Developing Squad contracts following the 2019 NRC season with Brisbane City and Queensland Country.
 
Reds head coach Brad Thorn said: “It’s great to keep a consistent squad heading into the 2020 season.
 
“90% of our players have come through the system here in Queensland which goes to show what we’re trying to do here.
 
“Nine of the lads have signed long-term deals to remain at Queensland and there’s more to come. This is a great sign for the future of Queensland Rugby. It’s important we continue to develop this elite talent coming through.
 
“We saw signs of improvement last season. We did some really good things, but ultimately, we were disappointed not to be playing finals footy.
 
“The majority of this group have been together now for close to four years. The longer we can keep these same men together at Queensland, the sooner we’ll see success here. As a group, we’re excited for the challenge ahead in 2020,” said Thorn.
 
Thorn will once again lead a world-class coaching roster at Queensland alongside assistants Jim McKay (attack) and Peter Ryan (defence).
 
As part of the QRU’s strategy to identify and develop emerging Rugby talent in Queensland, the Reds senior coaching staff will work closely with the newly appointed Reds Academy head coach Rod Seib along with Paul Carozza as Head of Talent Management.
 
St.George Queensland Reds 2020 Squad
 


PLAYER AGE CLUB REPRESENTATIVE HONOURS
FORWARDS
Angus Blyth 21 Bond University Australian Schools Barbarians (2016), Queensland U20s (2017), Australian U20s (2017-2018), Queensland Country NRC (2017, 2018), Queensland (2018-)
Sean Farrell 21 Souths Queensland Schoolboys (2015-2016), Australian Schoolboys (2016), Queensland U20s (2017), Queensland Country NRC (2017), Brisbane City NRC (2018-)
Feao Fotuaika 26 Souths Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Australian Schoolboys (2011), Queensland Country NRC (2014), Brisbane City NRC (2015-), Queensland (2019-)
Harry Hockings 21 University of Queensland Australian Schoolboys (2015), Australian U20s (2016-2018), Queensland U20s (2016-2017), Queensland Country NRC (2017), Queensland (2018-)
Harry Hoopert 20 Brothers Australian Schoolboys (2015), Queensland U20s (2016-2017), Australian U20s (2018), Queensland Country NRC (2018-), Queensland (2018-)
Tom Kibble 19 GPS Queensland Schoolboys (2017), Australian Schoolboys (2017), Queensland Country NRC (2018-)
Alex Mafi 22 Bond University Queensland Schoolboys (2012-2014), Australian Schoolboys (2013-2014), Queensland Country NRC (2015-), Queensland U20s (2016), Queensland (2017-)
Fraser McReight 20 Brothers Australian Schoolboys (2016), Queensland Schoolboys (2016), Queensland Sevens (2016), Queensland U20s (2017), Queensland Country NRC (2017), Junior Wallabies (2018, 2019), Brisbane City (2018-), Queensland (2019-)
Josh Nasser
 
20 University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2016), Queensland U20s (2017), Australia U20s (2018, 2019), Brisbane City NRC (2018-)
Brandon
Paenga-Amosa
23 Sunnybank NSW Schoolboys (2013), Western Sydney Rams NRC (2016), NSW Country Eagles NRC (2017), Queensland (2018-), Wallabies (2018-), Brisbane City NRC (2018-)
Izack Rodda 23 Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U20s (2016), Australian U20s (2016), Queensland Country NRC (2016-), Queensland (2017-), Wallabies (2017-)
Lukhan Salakaia-Loto 22 Souths Australian U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland U20s (2016), Queensland (2016-), Brisbane City NRC (2016), Wallabies (2017-)
Angus Scott-Young 22 University of Queensland Queensland U16s (2013), Queensland U20s (2015-2017), Australian U20s (2016-2017), Queensland Country (2016-2017), Queensland (2018-)
JP Smith 29 GPS Western Province (2010, 2015-2016), Queensland A v Canada (2011), ARU National Academy (2012-2013), Brumbies (2014-2015), Canberra Vikings NRC (2014), Stormers (2016), Queensland (2018-), Brisbane City NRC (2018-)
Ruan Smith 29 GPS Australia A Schoolboys (2007), South Africa Schoolboys (2008), ARU National Academy (2012), Western Force (2012), Brumbies (2013-2016), Queensland (2018-), Brisbane City NRC (2018-)
Taniela Tupou 23 Brothers Tonga U14s (2009-2010), Auckland U16s (2011-2012), NZ Marist U18s (2013), Pacific Barbarians (2014), Queensland Country NRC (2015-), Queensland U20s (2016), Queensland (2016-), Barbarians (2017), Wallabies (2017-)
Seru Uru 22 Easts Fiji U20s (2015, 2016, 2017), Brisbane City NRC (2019-)
Harry Wilson 19 Brothers Queensland Schoolboys (2016, 2017), Australian Schoolboys (2016, 2017), Queensland Country NRC (2018-), Junior Wallabies (2019)
Michael Wood 20 Brothers Queensland Schoolboys (2017), Australia U20s (2018, 2019), Queensland Country NRC (2018), Brisbane City NRC (2019-)
Liam Wright 21 Easts Queensland U20s (2016-2017), Australian U20s (2016-2017), Queensland Country NRC (2016-), Queensland (2018-), Wallabies (2019-)
BACKS
Jock Campbell
 
24 University of Queensland Queensland Sevens (2016), Queensland Country NRC (2017-), Queensland (2019-)
Filipo Daugunu
 
24 Wests Fiji U20s (2015), Fiji Sevens squad (2016), Queensland Country NRC (2017-), Queensland (2018-)
Chris Feauai-Sautia
 
25 Souths Australian Schoolboys (2009-2011), Queensland (2012-), Australian U20s (2012), Wallabies (2013), Queensland Country NRC (2015, 2017, 2018-)
Carter Gordon 18 Wests Queensland U16s (2017), Queensland Schoolboys (2017, 2018), Australian Schoolboys (2018), Australia U20s (2018), Queensland Country NRC (2019-)
Jack Hardy
 
20 Easts West Australian Schoolboys (2016), West Australian U19s (2018), Queensland (2019-)
Bryce Hegarty 26 GPS Brisbane Broncos U20s (2010-2012), Melbourne Rebels (2013-2015), Toyota Shokki Shuttles (2015, 2016), Sydney Rays NRC (2017), New South Wales Waratahs (2016-2018), Ricoh Black Rams (2018), Queensland (2019-), Brisbane City NRC (2019-)
Isaac Lucas
 
20 Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2016), Australian Schoolboys (2016), Queensland U20s (2017), Australian U20s (2018, 2019), Queensland (2019-), Brisbane City NRC (2019-)
Scott Malolua 26 Souths Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Australian Schoolboys (2011), Samoa U20s (2013), Queensland Country NRC (2015-2017), Queensland (2019-)
Tate McDermott 21 University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2016), Australian Men’s Sevens (2017), Queensland Country NRC (2017-), Australian U20s (2018), Queensland (2018-)
James O’Connor
 
29 Brothers Australian Schoolboys (2007), Queensland Schoolboys (2007), Wallabies (2008-2013, 2019), Western Force (2008-2011), Melbourne Rebels (2012-2013), Queensland Reds (2015) London Irish (2013-2014), Toulon (2014, 2015-2017), Sale Sharks (2017-2019)
Jordan Petaia
 
19 Wests Combined States Schoolboys (2016), Australian Schoolboys Barbarians (2016), Queensland Schoolboys (2017), Australian Schoolboys (2017), Australian U20s (2018), Queensland (2018-), Queensland Country NRC (2018-)
Moses Sorovi 23 Wests Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Indigenous, U18s (2013), Queensland U20s (2016), Brisbane City NRC (2015-), Queensland (2017-)
Henry Speight
 
31 TBC Waikato (2008-2011), Brumbies (2011-2019), Ulster (2018), Australia (2014-)
Hamish Stewart 21 Bond University Australian Schoolboys Barbarians (2015), Queensland Schoolboys (2015), Queensland U20s (2017), Australian U20s (2017-2018), Queensland (2017-), Queensland Country NRC (2017-)

More News

Latest News